default logo


Officers and Committees 2015

Officers

Elected officers
Directors
Councilors
Alternate councilors
Steering Committee

Officers from past years

AA
Record of past officers including standing committees back to 1997

Get to know the members of the Board of Directors: click on their “Profile” links to see a photo and brief biographical sketch.

Elected officers
Chair
Pegah Jalili Profile | Contact
Immediate past chair
Jim O’Brien Profile | Contact
Chair-elect
Joseph Ackerman Profile | Contact
Secretary
Natalie LaFranzo Profile | Contact
Treasurer
Vic Lewchenko Profile | Contact
Directors
Term of office 2014-2015
Leah O’Brien Profile | Contact
Eric Ressner Profile | Contact
Keith Stine Profile | Contact
Term of office 2015-2016
Bill Doub Profile | Contact
Jeff Cornelius Profile | Contact
Brent Znosko Profile | Contact
Councilors
Term of office 2013-2015
Lisa Balbes Profile | Contact
Alexa Serfis Profile | Contact
Term of office 2014-2016
Lawrence Barton Profile | Contact
Term of office 2015-2017
Donna Friedman Profile | Contact
Alternate Councilors
Term of office 2013-2015
Ben Outlaw Contact
Term of office 2014-2016
Ted Gast Contact
Chris Spilling Contact
Term of office 2015-2017
Hal Harris Contact
Steering Committee
Chair ex officio
Joseph Ackerman Contact
Members ex officio
Pegah Jalili Contact
Jim O’Brien Contact
Natalie LaFranzo Contact
Appointed members
Lisa Balbes Contact
Benjamin Barth Contact
Appointed at-large positions
Assistant Treasurer
Bruce Ritts Contact
Parliamentarian
Lawrence Barton Contact
Registered Agent of the Corporation
David Haselbauer Contact
Investment Trustees
Appointed, serving as Chair
Hal Harris (2015-2017) Contact
Ex officio
Vic Lewchenko Contact
Appointed
Bill Doub (2013-2015) Contact
Dave Garin (2014-2016) Contact
Bruce Ritts (2015-2017) Contact
Awards Committee
Chair
Niladri Gupta Profile | Contact
Midwest Award
Jim O’Brien Contact
St Louis Award
John-Stephen Taylor Contact
St Louis Award Banquet
Keith Stine Contact
Awards Night
Leah O’Brien Contact
College Student Awards
Mike Hauser Contact
High School Teaching Award
Kathleen Dwyer Contact
Science Fair Coordinator
Sheryl Loux Contact
Chemical Science & Technology Award
David W Rhee Contact
Education Committee
Chair
Susan Wiediger Profile | Contact
High School Chemistry Awards
Myron Reese Contact
High School Chemistry Contest
Myron Reese Contact
Chemistry Olympiad
Hal Harris Contact
Keith Stine Contact
Battle of the Burets
Leah O’Brien Contact
Chemistry is pHun
Sheryl Loux Contact
Kids and Chemistry
Sheryl Loux Contact
Undergraduate Research Symposium
Susan Wiediger Contact
Career Day
Jim O’Brien Contact
Keith Stine Contact
Professional Activities Committee
Chair
Brent Znosko Profile | Contact
Membership
Brent Znosko Contact
Media Response
Hal Harris Contact
Career Resources
Lisa Balbes Contact
Minority Affairs
Open (contact Committee Chair)
Women Chemists Committee
Cristina DeMeo Contact
Janet Wilking Contact
Governmental Affairs
Dave Garin Contact
Historian
Lawrence Barton Contact
Younger Chemists Committee
Chair
Mathew Koebel Contact
Assistant Treasurer
Benjamin Barth Contact
Media coordinator
Kathleen Chaffee Contact
Event coordinator
Open
Executive members
Bo Bi Contact
Eric Bruton Contact
Kathleen McGee Contact
Program Committee
Chair
Dana Baum Profile | Contact
General Topics
Greg Wall Contact
Chromatography Discussion Group
Bruce Ritts Contact
 Topical Group
Mike Howe Contact
Mass Spectrometry
Henry Rohrs Contact
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Discussion Group
Mark Conradi Contact
Sophia Hayes Contact
Joel Garbow Contact
Organic Synthesis Discussion Group
Open (contact Committee Chair)
St Louis Award Symposium
TBA (contact Committee Chair)
Publicity & Public Relations Committee
Chair
Sean Dingman Profile | Contact
Webmaster/Mailing List Manager
Eric Ressner Contact
Public Outreach
Greg Wall Contact
Fundraising
Ted Gast Contact
Alexa Serfis Contact
Keith Stine Contact
Ben Outlaw Contact
Chemical Bond
Editor
Margaret Allen Contact
Asst Editor/Advertising Manager
Keith Stine Contact
Business Manager/Asst Treasurer
Donna Friedman Contact
Special events and programs
National Chemistry Week
Greg Wall Contact
Chemical Progress Week
Open
Project SEED
Open
Banquet coordinator
Open
TIE contact
Frank Salter Contact