St. Louis Section of the American Chemical Society


Officers and Committees (past)

The full roster of officers and committee members is archived from 1997 on. Click on the “all” link to see those rosters.

Year Chair Secretary Treasurer *
1908 L W Andrews L McMaster S H Baer
1909 L W Andrews L McMaster S H Baer
1910 E H Keiser R N Shreve S H Baer
1911 E H Keiser R N Shreve S H Baer
1912 W F Monfort G W Wallace S H Baer
1913 W F Monfort G Lang, Jr E J Erickson
1914 L McMaster G Lang, Jr E J Erickson
1915 L McMaster G Lang, Jr J D Robertson
1916 A C Boylston G Lang, Jr J D Robertson
1917 A C Boylston G Lang, Jr J D Robertson
1918 C E Caspari L F Nickell E J Sheppard
1919 G DuBois T R Ball E J Sheppard
1920 C E Caspari T R Ball E J Sheppard
1921 F W Russe H A Carlton O H Pierce
1922 F W Russe H A Carlton O H Pierce
1923 P A Shaffer H A Carlton B H St John
1924 R R Mathews H A Carlton L A Watt
1925 R R Mathews H A Carlton L A Watt
1926 T R Ball H A Carlton J R Eoff, Jr
1927 G S Robins H A Carlton H L Ward
1928 L A Watt H A Carlton H L Ward
1929 C F Carrier H A Carlton H L Dahm
1930 C N Jordan H A Carlton J Hansen
1931 H E Wiedemann H A Carlton L J Wood
1932 H L Dahm H A Carlton T S Carswell
1933 L P Hall H A Carlton E S Weil
1934 C H Swanger H A Carlton F A Pentand
1935 E S Weil H A Carlton H V Moss
1936–
Jun 1937
L J Wood H A Carlton E Cummings
Jul 1937
–1938
J Bebie H A Carlton B H Nissen
1939 J H Gardner H A Carlton J E Morrow
1940 P D Smith H A Carlton S S Cooper
1941 P A Krueger H A Carlton J R Darby
1942 F Olsen H A Carlton M A Schneller
1943 A H Winheim H A Carlton C E Pfeifer
1944 H A Thorpe H A Carlton M L Herzog
1945 C W Rodewaid H A Carlton M L Herzog
1946 C E Pfeifer A G Ring G K Robins
1947 M L Herzog J R Darby C A Naylor
1948 R A Burdett G W Steahly R L Randall
1949 F B Zienty G W Steahly R L Cunningham
1950 A H Homeyer R L Cunningham W H Elliott
1951 J R Darby R W Stoughton J C Sowden
1952 D S Le Beau R W Stoughton H G Johnson
1953 W H Elliottt G C Mcelheny R D Rands
1954 B L Scallett G C Mcelheny L E Kelin
1955 R W Stoughton G C Mcelheny L Roth
1956 H G Johnson C O Gerfen J T Venerable
1957 G K Robins C O Gerfen E E Marshall
1958 R D Rands D B Guthrie E E Marshall
1959 C D Gutsche E E Marshall V L Stromberg
1960 C O Gerfen C F Callis S M Tuthill
1961 E E Marshall S M Tuthill T P Lawton
1962 C F Callis S M Tuthill T P Lawton
1963 K H Adams H D Bamstorff K F Boyd
1964 S M Tuthill H D Bamstorff O B Guthrie
1965 T P Lawton R N Hurd O B Guthrie
1966 H D Barnstorff F J Ludwig G B Hoey
1967 L J Spillane F J Ludwig P King
1968 H C Godt P King J W Lyons
1969 G B Hoey J W Lyons R L Charles
1970 P King R L Charles G M Tipton, S W Smith
1971 F E Mange M M Crutchfield T J Curphey
1972 J W Lyons M M Crutchfield J Valentine
1973 T P Layloff M T Jones W C Miller
1974 M M Crutchfield M T Jones R D Hogue
1975 R L Kidwell I R A Rouse C B Warren, L J Malone
1976 J J Bloomfield W D Bennet L J Malone
1977 Ray A Mount W D Bennet H B Tinker
1978 M T Jones R J Day K V Fast
1979 H B Tinker R J Day C F Hobbs
1980 Lawrence Barton R J Day A F Kardis
1981 L J Malone R J Day A F Kardis
1982 Samir El-Antably R J Day A F Kardis
1983 C F Hobbs John A Bornmann Benjie T Outlaw
1984 N E S Thompson John A Bornmann Benjie T Outlaw
1985 A F Kardis John A Bornmann Benjie T Outlaw
1986 Phyllis R Bennet C S Aubuchon Donna G Friedman
1987 John A Bornmann A M Ford Donna G Friedman
1988 Benjie T Outlaw C L Schosser S R Sprinkle
1989 A M Ford C L Schosser S R Sprinkle
1990 Harold R Messler J Edmund White S R Sprinkle
1991 David L Garin J Edmund White C M Braton
1992 Donna G Friedman J Edmund White C M Braton
1993 Sadiq S Shah Karl S Markl William Doub
1994 Hal H Harris Karl S Markl William Doub
1995 J Edmund White Karl S Markl Pauline Bellavance
1996 A Greg Wall Gerald Moskowitz Pauline Bellavance
1997 Robert M Friedman Gerald Moskowitz Pauline Bellavance all
1998 Karl S Markl Gerald Moskowitz Pauline Bellavance all
1999 M Francis Botts Gerald Moskowitz William Doub all
2000 Pauline Bellavance Gerald Moskowitz William Doub all
2001 Sue Dudek Jerry Hook William Doub all
2002 Lisa M Balbes Keith Stine Bruce Ritts all
2003 Leah O’Brien Keith Stine Bruce Ritts all
2004 Bijan Khazai Keith Stine Bruce Ritts all
2005 Ted Gast Keith Stine Lisa Balbes all
2006 Alexa Serfis Keith Stine Lisa Balbes all
2007 Steve Kinsley Jeffrey Cornelius Ted Gast all
2008 Keith Stine Jeffrey Cornelius Ted Gast all
2009 Bill Doub Jeffrey Cornelius Ted Gast all
2010 Shelley Minteer Pat Burrell-Standley Ted Gast all
2011 Jeff Cornelius Pat Burrell-Standley Vic Lewchenko all
2012 Eric Bruton Sean Dingman Vic Lewchenko all
2013 Ziad Ramadan Sean Dingman Vic Lewchenko all
2014 Jim O’Brien Natalie LaFranzo Vic Lewchenko all
2015 Pegah Jalili Natalie LaFranzo Vic Lewchenko all
2016 Joe Ackerman Ben Barth Vic Lewchenko all
2017 Natalie LaFranzo Henry Rohrs Jeff Cornelius all
2018 Benjamin Barth Henry Rohrs Jeff Cornelius all